Plan your journey

Disclaimer & privacy

Disclaimer & privacy

 

Privacy & Conditions of Use 9292 | REISinformatiegroep

General

9292 | REISinformatiegroep B.V. (hereafter: "9292") is committed to offering high-quality services in which reliability and punctuality are highly instrumental. 9292 provides information about its services, including a public transport travel planner, through its websites, such as www.9292.nl (‘Website(s)’). In relation to the use of the Website and mobile applications, the applicable terms and conditions are outlined hereunder. 9292 desires to be fully transparent in the manner they, as controller, handle the processing of personal data as provided to them. This shall be further explained in the subject Privacy Policy, whereby 9292 shall comply with the applicable rules and legislation regarding privacy, including without limitation the Personal Data Protection Act (in Dutch: Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)) and the Telecommunication Act (in Dutch: Telecommunicatiewet (Tw)).

Name and contact details Controller

9292 | REISinformatiegroep B.V.
P.O. Box 19319
3501 DH Utrecht
The Netherlands
T. +31(0)88-076 06 00
F. +31(0)88-076 06 99
KvK 30104171

9292

9292 exploits a platform that offers and/or provides (online) [public transport-] travelinformation and travel advice to natural- and/or legal person. For natural persons the platform is accessible through various channels, including without limitation, Websites, the information number (0900-9292) and mobile applications. Legal persons can have access to the platform through one identical IP-address by means of a subscription. As the occasion arises, they enter into a reciprocal agreement with 9292.

Recording and processing

9292 processes particulars in the context of its business/commercial services, and in some cases this includes personal data, for example the IP-addresses and geolocation of users of the Website(s) and the mobile applications.

9292 transfers the provided depart- and destination entrees by users to advertisers. The mobile applications only use geolocation data for determining the location of the nearest origin stop and for planning the travel from your present location. By installing the mobile application, the user gives permission for such use. The use of geolocation data can be switched off in the preferences menu of the mobile telephone.

Personal data are not transferred to advertisers. E-mail adress(es) provided by users through the online contactform, will be stored for one month, after the user’s question has been answered in order to personally be of his/her assistance. Afterwards, contact details shall be removed, or if it concerns a compliant, it will be stored anonymously in the context of service improvement. E-mail addresses obtained to create a My 9292 account shall be kept for the existence of the account.

9292 will not collect personal data other than is reasonably necessary for the services rendered and/or for the purposes outlined below, unless with the user’s explicit consent. 9292 will furthermore not store the personal data in an identifiable form any longer than required for the purposes for which these are collected and subsequently processed.

Purposes

The purpose of processing users’ personal data is primarily to provide better travel information and subsequently, to prevent (commercial) misuse of travel information. Furthermore, in order to optimize its Website(s) and services, 9292 records and processes statistical data, as well as (anonymous) filled out questionnaires and/or E-mail addresses of users.

Cookies

In order to be able to use the 9292 Website(s), 9292 uses cookies, i.e. simple small data files stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. These cookies are used for the sole purpose of making the use of the Website easer for the user. The cookie does not contain identifiable particulars. Only technical data is recorded in a cookie when visiting and/or using the Website(s). A person may set its browser to refuse cookies. In that case it will still be possible to visit all parts of the Website.

Use Website and mobile applications

9292 makes its Website(s) and mobile applications available for the benefit of her users with the upmost care. 9292 does not guarantee that the Website(s) and mobile applications are free of any viruses, nor that the Website(s) and mobile applications are accessible and function properly at all times. The functionality of the mobile applications and quality of the travel information are furthermore dependant of the used software by the mobile telephone and the presence of (sufficient) GPS satellites. Users cannot derive any rights to the tariffs and travel advice as mentioned on the Website or mobile applications. The user shall not change, alter, copy, damage, hinder, overload, obstruct or disable (the use of) the Website and mobile applications. The user shall not commercially use of (travel) information from or displayed on the Website and mobile applications, unless with the prior consent of 9292.

Third parties

9292 does not make personal data available to third parties, except:

  • If 9292 is obliged to do so by law;
  • If required to safeguard the rights of 9292 or the rights of its users;
  • If 9292 has received the explicit consent from the user;

For the Website(s) and mobile applications, 9292 uses third party services, including without limitation, the services of Google Inc. (i.e. Google Maps, Google Analytics) and Microsoft Inc. (i.e. Bing Maps). In that view, the users’ IP address and geolocation data will be transmitted to and stored by Google and/or Microsoft on servers in the United States. Google and Microsoft have adopted the US Safe Harbor privacy principles regarding the processing of personal data and are registered through the Safe Harbor program of the US Ministry of Commerce. For further information regarding the Privacy Policy of Google, reference is made to URL: http://www.google.nl/intl/eng/privacy/. For further information regarding the Privacy Policy of Microsoft, reference is made to the following URL: http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us.

The Website of 9292 contains links to third party websites. 9292 is not responsible or liable for the content of third party websites linked to the 9292 Website(s), nor their manner of processing personal data. We advise you to consult the privacy policy of the relevant website for further information. A hyperlink or other reference does not imply that 9292 is linked to the relevant third party, nor that 9292 subscribes the content of such website.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights, including without limitation trademarks, trade names, database rights and/or copyrights, in relation to the Website and mobile applications and the content thereon, such as texts, articles, pictures, images, names, logos, graphics and icons, exclusively vest in 9292 and/or its licensors. In the event you would like to make (further) use of these intellectual property rights, you should contact 9292 in order to conclude a license. In this respect 9292 and/or its licensors explicitly reserve all rights.

Corrections or removal

If a person would like to access, change or remove its personal data, the person can lodge a written request to 9292 at the above-mentioned address. 9292 will respond within four weeks.

In relation to the access request, 9292 may charge a statutory fee per request for reimbursement.

In the event you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning the protection by 9292 of your personal data you can also respond through the “contact” page on the Website(s).

Changes and updates

9292 reserves the right to, where necessary, update or change this Privacy Policy in order to safeguard the conformity with the Wbp and Tw. In such event, 9292 will inform its users through its Website(s). If you cannot consent to the changes, you should not use the 9292 Website(s) and/or mobile applications.

Utrecht, January 2013

Need a custom advice? Contact us

0900 - 9292

€0,90 p/m max. €18,-